Legal information

You are currently connected to the https://www.activmoving.com website published by Activmoving.

Company name : Activmoving

(Limited Company)

RCS N° : 810 774 844

Registered Office : 01 Allée Gay Lussac, 69230 Lyon-Saint-Genis-Laval, France
Phone : +33 (0)4 82 33 71 28

Publication Editor : Charles Dugas

This site is hosted on

OVH

Adresse : 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Téléphone : +33 09 72 10 10 07 

1 - ACCEPTANCE

By access to the website https://www.activmoving.com   and/or the use of said site and/or any downloading of any part of the content of said site by the user is understood acceptance of these site use conditions, as defined below.

2 – EDITORIAL CHARTER

https://www.activmoving.com   is an Activmoving Internet site. The data on this site is provided for information only and has no contractual value.

Activmoving reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to make improvements and/or modifications to the content of the https://www.activmoving.com site.

Users will be automatically bound by these modifications when they navigate the https://www.activmoving.com  website. Users are therefore advised to systematically consult the use terms and conditions by connecting to the site.

3 – SECURITY

It should be recalled that the secrecy of private correspondence is not guaranteed on the Internet network. Moreover, it is up to each Internet user to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software from the eventual contamination by viruses circulating on the Internet.

Activmoving will be managing your information in accordance with the most stringent of information security standards.

4 – HYPERTEXT LINKS

Concerning the links that Activmoving may create from its site to internal or external Internet sites, Activmoving shall not be held responsible for the editorial content of these other sites; or their access conditions. It is up to users to monitor the quality of the information communicated on these other sites, together with their general use conditions.

5 – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY - TRADEMARK - RULES OF CONDUCT

The site and its content are protected by way of intellectual property, in particular copyright, drawings, models and trademark laws.
Any use whatsoever, or reproduction, whether integral or partial, of creations, trademarks, logos, and any other constituent elements of the site, by any process or medium whatsoever, are prohibited and constitute an infringement, failing the publisher’s authorisation. This use must be made ensuring the strict observance of intellectual property rights, copyrights and solely within the context of a personal use as set out above, and solely in accordance with site terms and conditions. Any other use is formally prohibited. No use whatsoever or reproduction of these creations trademarks and logos, for commercial and professional purposes (including total or partial reproduction in a personal Internet site) is authorised. Any usage violating these provisions could expose the offender to legal action being taken against them. Moreover, the user shall make no use contrary to public order and good morals, prejudicial to the privacy of third parties, defamatory or offensive, of a violent, crude or obscene nature, inciting the discrimination, the hate of one person or a group of people on account of their origin, association with, or non-association with an ethnic group, a nation, a race or a given religion, likely to constitute or encourage behaviour that could be considered as a criminal act, engage the civil liability of its perpetrator or otherwise violate the rules and regulations in force. Activmoving reserves the right to exercise any legal means against those people infringing their rights, their image and their reputation. In addition, Activmoving reserves the right to withdraw, suspend, completely cancel, whether totally or partially, temporarily or permanently, these services, more especially in the event of infringement of these terms and conditions of use.

6 – PERSONAL DATA

By downloading and communicating e-mail addresses you are explicitly accepting the use conditions of your personal data.

In compliance with the Loi Informatique et Libertés (Freedom of Information Act), information collected is mandatory. This information is destined for Activmoving, in charge of processing, and will be used to process your request. Should you fail to reply to information, your request cannot be processed. You have a right to access, correct and delete information concerning you, by contacting Activmoving, 01 Allée Gay Lussac, 69230 Lyon-Saint-Genis-Laval, France Phone : +33 (0)4 82 33 71 28

7 – COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file temporarily placed on a user’s hard disk for one session only (“session cookie”), or on a more permanent basis (permanent cookie).

A cookie with a lifetime of one month is installed when connecting to the home page to record your sound level preferences. Rejection of this cookie does not affect navigation.

8 – APPLICABLE LAW

The content of the https://www.movingtofromfrance.com site is governed by French law. All users recognise the jurisdiction of the French courts for everything concerning the content and use of the site or ensuing recourse.

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Activmoving maintainspersonal information about clients/transferees related to their relocation services booked or assigned. Activmoving is committed to respect their clients by handling all the personal information collected in connection with their relocation in accordance with applicable local laws as well as our own privacy Policy. This notice explains our practices with regard to your personal information.

Our Data Protection & Privacy Policy addresses 10 privacy principles.

These 10 privacy principles are essential to the proper protection and management of and sensitiveinformation. They are based on internationally known fair information practices included in manyprivacy laws and regulations of various jurisdictions around the world and recognized good privacy practices.

Outlined Summary:

1. Management:
We will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information.

  • Meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used.

  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to apply as service provider, fulfil our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements.

We ensure that we have a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection. We ensure that everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice aligned with internal procedures and legal requirements.We collect, process and transfer personal information about transferees through computerized and paper-based data processing systems.We ensure that all processing and transfers of personal information are subject to reasonable confidentiality and privacy safeguards.

2. Notice:
We provide notice about our Policies and Terms & Conditions along with our quotations. We are committed to respect transferees by handling all their personal information collected in connection with their current and future relocation needs in accordance with applicable law as well as our own Privacy Policies. We only process personal information to accommodate the transferee with their respective relocation. We may process sensitive information if it is needed to guarantee good service, for business objectives or if it is required to comply with applicable law. In general personal and/or sensitive information will not be collected, processed or transferred, except where adequate privacy protection mechanisms are in place.

3. Choice and consent:
By confirming our Relocation Quotation and booking Activmoving services you give your explicit consent with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as described in this notice. Explicit consent here means you were clearly presented with an option to agree or disagree with the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Collection:
We shall obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations. We collect personal information for the sole purposes to accommodate the transferee before, during and after their relocation procedure. Personal information can be collected from the transferee, his family members, his employer and/or relocation/moving companies or origin/destination agents related to the relocation procedure in the widest sense.

5. Use, retention, and disposal:
We limit the use of personal information to the purpose of applying for and/or executing your relocation needs. We retain personal information as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purposes oras required by law or regulations and thereafter appropriately dispose of such information.

6. Access:You may reasonably access and update your personal information by contacting Activmoving. This notice provides basic information about our processing of your personal information and your privacy rights.

If you have any questions regarding the content of this Privacy Policy or your rights as an individual, please contact us at:

Activmoving

RCS N° : 810 774 844

Registered Office : 01 Allée Gay Lussac, 69230 Lyon-Saint-Genis-Laval, France
Phone : +33 (0)4 82 33 71 28

Contact@activmoving.com

7. Disclosure to third parties:
We shall use and disclose your personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

8. We protect personal data against unauthorized access (both physical and digital) aligned with our internal policy and procedures. We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorized access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction. Personal data will only be accessible to authorized Activmoving staff or assigned external auditors.

9. Quality:
We maintain accurate, complete and relevant personal information as reasonable possible and only for the purposes identified in this notice. Please note that we have shared responsibility with regard to the accuracy of your personal information. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information.

10. Monitoring and enforcement:

We monitor compliance with our privacy policies and procedures and have procedures to address privacy related complaints and disputes. All Activmoving IT staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them. If you believe that your personal information is not handled in accordance with the applicable law orour privacy policies, you may submit a complaint to the Activmoving IT Data Protection Officer who will investigate the complaint.This Data Protection & Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.